Seismic strengthening of the Pier foundation and Development of DesignMethod Using the Energy Absorption Connector devices.
Project/Area Number |
23760433
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Kentaro 摂南大学, 理工学部・都市環境工学科, 講師 (50529724)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | エネルギー吸収型桁連結装置 / 橋脚基礎 / 非線形時刻歴応答解析 / 地震力低減 / 耐震性向上策 / 耐震補強 / 基礎構造 / 制震対策 / 載荷実験 / エネルギー吸収性能 / 基礎構造の耐震補強 |
Research Abstract |
In this paper, the steel bellows as one of the energy absorption connector devices is examined for piers and pier foundations by means of non-linear time-history analyses. The effectiveness of the steel bellows on seismic force reduction is verified using a three-span girder bridge model supported on lead lubber bearings. By using level 1 and level 2 the steel bellows for level 1 and level 2 earthquakes, it can be expected that the steel bellows becomes as one of seismic control devices of substructure.