Development of Fire Protection Panel in Steel-Concrete Composite girder bridge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Osamu  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70411410)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords橋梁 / 火災 / 耐火被覆
Research Abstract
Recently, the fire attack for the bridges due to turning over accident of a tank lorry vehicle, incendiary fire and so on trends to increase in Japan and also in foreign countries. One of the examples of such accident in Japan occurred in Ikebukuro line of Metropolitan Expressway at the beginning of August in 2008. In this case, the height of the steel girder was sunk from 1200mm to 700mm due to shear buckling in the region of the support. As a consequence, this urban expressway was closed about two and half months for repairs. According to the announcement of Metropolitan Expressway Company Limited, the economic loss by this accident reached to approximately 4.5 Billion Yen. To prevent a serious damage of the bridge due to fire attack, the authors have been proposed the adoption of Fire Protection Panel (hereafter referred to as FPP) for the viaduct or normal bridge only where they have high occurrence possibility of fire accident. The author carried out the fire test of steel-concrete composite girder with and without FPP. This paper reports on the outline of the FPP and the experimental results of the temperature distributions in the steel girder.