Study of Optimizing Control of Embankment Construction on Peaty Ground Combinedly using Vacuum Consolidation Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Toshihiro  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80312693)
Research Collaborator YAMAZOE Nobutaka  (株)シーウェイエンジニアリング, 技術部, 次長
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords真空圧密 / 高有機質土 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
A series of laboratory triaxial tests which simulated embankment construction on peaty ground combinedly using vacuum consolidation method were performed to confirm that optimizing the rate and starting time of the embankment loading can suppress lateral deformation of the ground during construction. The test results revealed that the rate and start time of axial stress loading strongly affected resulting lateral strain of the samples. Possibility that optimization of the loading condition of vacuum pressure and embankment allows one to construct the embankment with almost no lateral deformation was indicated.
Combined loading of vacuum pressure and axial stress also strongly improved strength and deformation characteristics of peat samples. A prediction method proposed so far for clayey soil could successfully be applied to undrained shear strength of peat soils under the combined loading.