Local deformation characteristics of re-liquefied soil in cyclic simple shear tests using stacked-ring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Yukika  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 技術専門職員 (20396914)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords繰返しリング単純せん断 / 局所大変形 / 砂質土の再液状化 / 画像解析 / 中空ねじりせん断 / 三軸圧縮 / 砂質土の液状化 / 自然斜面の崩壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new system was established by the combination of uniquely developed simple shear test apparatus using stacked-ring and image analysis technique with high resolution. Mechanism of re-liquefaction was investigated by focusing on local deformation characteristics during liquefaction. Change of liquefaction properties during multiple events were evaluated in a systematic way to clarify the conditions in which re-liquefaction tended to take place easily. Difference of liquefaction properties of uniform and segregated sand specimens was also revealed.