Project/Area Number |
23760442
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 土質力学 / 土の物理的特性 / 粘土 / 収縮特性 / 真空圧 / 間隙比 / 含水比 / 飽和度 / 土の物理的性質 |
Research Abstract |
(1) The minimum void ratio after volumetricshrinkage (absolute dry condition) is almost the same for every kind of soil, if the size, vacuum pressure and initial water content of soil specimen differ from each other. (2) Shrinkage and desaturation characteristics of reconstituted cohesive soil can be formulized in two straight lines, respectively. A required parameter is only e_min or w_sand the compatibility with test results is high (3) The relation of w-V/V0in initial water content w_0>w_p(w_p: plastic limit), Sr, and e can be approximated in linear for every initial water content. In w_0