Experimental understanding of some properties of reliquefaction and numerical reproduce of it based on skeleton structure concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shotaro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70346815)
Research Collaborator NAKANO Masaki  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00252263)
NODA Toshihiro  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 教授 (80262872)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords液状化 / 再液状化 / 骨格構造 / 誘導異方性 / 粒度 / 粒子形状 / 弾塑性力学 / 三軸試験 / 弾塑性構成式 / サイクリックモビリティ / 異方性
Research Abstract
The following results were obtained by means of systematic triaxial shear tests and hollow cylindrical torsional shear tests. (1) Continuous and orderly changes in anisotropy are repeated with dizzying rapidity during liquefaction. (2) The higher the level of developed anisotropy at the end of liquefaction, the lower the reliquefaction resistance. (3) The sands that have round shape are easy to liquefy because their anisotropy is easy to develop. Based on experimental results, qualitative description of cyclic mobility succeeded by means of adaptation of hyper elastic constitutive model to SYS Cam-clay model and giving a new evolution low of overconsolidation that depends on mean effective stress.