Investigation of saturation rise process in the aquifer under the positive pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Mitsuru  岡山大学, 廃棄物マネジメント研究センター, 准教授 (50325081)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地盤環境工学 / 地下水 / 不飽和 / 飽和度 / 間隙空気圧 / 間隙水圧 / 気体注入
Research Abstract
In liquefaction countermeasure of the ground and underground storage of the gas or deep underground area development, after the saturated ground is once unsaturated, though the evaluation by the process which returns to the saturation state again is required, it is present state that these phenomena are not always clarified. Then, in this study, element laboratory test was mainly carried out in order to research the mechanism in saturation ratio rise process in the ground under positive pressure, and it verified the unsaturated model in the conversion to the saturation process.