A study on the anisotropy of surface soils on slopes subjected to freeze-thaw history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Takayuki  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20310964)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords土質力学 / 凍上 / 異方性 / 凍結融解 / せん断 / コンシステンシー限界 / 透水係数 / 弾性係数 / 液性限界
Research Abstract
In cold areas, surface soils on slopes often move downward in spring. Its moving caused by repeated freeze-thaw cycles. If we properly evaluate slope stabilities and carry out effective slope protection works, we should understand variations of strengths, stiffnesses, permeabilities, and so on in the cycles. By the way, it is known that repeated freeze-thaw cycles make ice lenses within surface soil. They spread parallel to ground surface so they are arranged parallel to shear stress on the slope. In this study we carried out frost heave tests that obtained changes of the void ratio and permeability in the cycle of freezing and thawing, direct box shear tests that obtained strength-deformation characteristics in the cycles, and the bender element tests that also obtained velocities of shear waves with vertical and horizontal propagation in the cycles. Then we conclude that the formation of ice lenses made parallel to shear stress is important for mechanical properties of surface soils.