Strength and deformation properties of porous granular material and proposing of ground investigation method with focusing on elast-plastic deformation and crushing of its particle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Naotaka  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 建設安全研究グループ, 研究員 (60575140)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords軽石 / コーン貫入試験 / 個別要素法 / 画像解析
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate the macro-properties from the micro-properties of pumice sand, a series of experimental tests and simulations were performed. As a result, the crushing strength of pumice sand particle was much smaller than that of the other sand particle (e.g. silica sand such as Toyoura sand). The tip resistance of pumice sand during cone penetrating was also much smaller than that of Toyoura sand, it was because of much small particle crushing strength. The normalized tip resistance and ratio of sleeve friction of pumice sand and Toyoura sand were plotted on the Robertson's soil classification figure and both are distinguished easily and it is supposed to judge if the pumice sand layer were existing on a site with the Robertson's soil classification figure.