Reduction inrainfall disasterriskof soil structure by geosynthetics-reinforcing technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校 (2012)
防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) (2011)
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA Daiki  防衛大学校, システム工学群, 講師 (40372990)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords盛土 / 降雨時安定性 / 補強 / 排水 / 侵食 / ジオシンセティックス / 浸食
Research Abstract
This study examined a method to improve the structural stability of embankment against rainfall to increase of the disaster risk related to the climate change. Firstly, the factors affecting the stabilityof embankment during rainfallwere investigated by performing of a series of laboratory model tests. As a result, it was found that the stability of embankment during rainfallis strongly affected by seepage and surface flow. Based on the above findings, this study proposed a method that can be improved the stability of soil structure against rainfall by applying the combined technologywith geosynthetic-reinforcement and horizontal / vertical drainage.