Dynamics of the fluidized granular bed under nearshore ocean waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SARUWATARI Ayumi  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00563876)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords屈折率整合 / 粒子底面 / 可視化計測 / 流動化 / 浮遊粒子 / 底面近傍における乱れの発生 / 振動せん断流 / 画像計測 / 海底砂輸送 / 波浪推算モデル / 流れモデル / 流れの可視化 / 粒子-流体相互作用 / 底面近傍流れ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new technique for visualizing a granular flow with high number concentration is developed in this study. Although suspension and transport of the bottom particles are one of the important features determining morphological conditions under the ocean waves, there is no sufficient model to predict sediment transport because of the difficulty of the direct measurement of the flow field around the granular bottom. This technique enable us to visualize the flow field inside of the fluidized granular bed. Dynamics of the sediment transport and generation of the vorticity and turbulence near the fluidized bed are investigated by the laboratory experiments using this technique.