LES study of instantaneous flow structure and ventilation mechanism within an urban canopy layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Atsushi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (80515180)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水理学 / 都市気象学 / LES / 都市キャノピー / 物質拡散 / 乱流構造 / 大気乱流
Research Abstract
Instantaneous flow structure within a cubical canopy was investigated using large eddy simulation (LES). It was designed to simulate the convective boundary layer with flow around the cubical roughness with preserving a similarity law for both the convective mixed layer and the surface layer. The numerical result revealed that there are very large coherent structures of both in velocity and temperature fields within the canopy layer. The size of the structures is much larger than that of the cubes. It was also found that the shapes and locations of these structures are closely related with the TOS above. The upward momentum and heat transport events were clearly related with the TOS developed in the inertial sublayer more than the roughness geometry. Meanwhile, the downward transports are not so correlated with the TOS above but more regulated by the structure of canopy.