Shielding effects in flows past arrays of obstacles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YOKOJIMA Satoshi  静岡大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80432194)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAHARA Yoshihisa  広島大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70143823)
NODA Hiroshi  近畿大学, 建築学部, 教授 (30602221)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抗力 / 遮蔽効果 / 計算流体力学 / 円柱群 / 埋め込み境界法 / 抗力モデル / 抗力係数 / キャノピーモデル / 数値シミュレーション / 水工水理学 / 環境流体力学
Research Abstract
In flows past arrays of obstacles, the hydrodynamic force acting on an obstacle located on the downstream side strongly depends on the configuration of the upstream ones (shielding effects). The shielding effects and the modeling have been investigated by a series of numerical simulation of flows past arrays of circular cylinders in the present study. As the solid volume fraction of the cylinder array is increased, the total force acting on the array can be decreased and becomes less sensitive to the details of the cylinder configuration. While a high-pressure region is observed at the leading edge of the array, introducing the findings to the classical drag-force model is found not to improve the prediction accuracy of the flow significantly.