Gas exchange and turbulent transport in vegetated open-channel flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SANJOU Michio  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80362458)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords開水路流れ / ガス輸送 / 植生流れ / 植生水理 / 乱流輸送 / ガス交換 / 植生乱流 / PIV計測 / LIF計測
Research Abstract
We conducted turbulence and DO measurements in laboratory flume, in which two kinds of bed conditions were chosen, i.e., smooth and vegetation roughness conditions. It was found that the vegetation promotes the gas transfer beneath air / water interface, because a larger surface velocity divergence is induced by a large - scale shear vortex formed in the vegetation edge. Further, we revealed a great dependency of the gas transfer on the vegetation density. Based on the measured results, a new surface divergence model was developed which can predict successfully the gas transfer velocity in the open-channel flows for the both of the smooth and vegetated bed conditions.