Statistical Downscaling and Uncertainty Identification for Multi-scale AGCM Output
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIM Sunmin  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10546013)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統計的DS / 気候変動 / 降水データ / 東南アジア / 全球気候モデル / アンサンブル降水出力 / ダウンスケーリング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a simple yet efficient statistical downscaling (SDS) method to downscale 60-km AGCM output into 20-km resolution for the precipitation data. We has successfully developed a new technique of statistical downscaling considering the spatial correlation structure of precipitation. Here, the downscaling target is 60-km resolution of daily precipitation for 20-km resolution data, which is based on a downscaling window having (3x60-km)x(3x60-km) of area. The proposed regression model provides very effective and efficient results with a certain level of estimation error.