Flow visualization and image velocimetry of dynamics of turbulencestructure nearby porous bed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2012)
Kyoto University (2011)
Principal Investigator
NAKAJO Sota  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (20590871)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIGEMATSU Takaaki  大阪市立大学, 工学部, 教授 (80206086)
Research Collaborator TAKEOKA Yusuke  株式会社酉島製作所
OKADA Yuuya  株式会社日水コン
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海岸工学 / 多孔質体 / 乱流 / 可視化計測 / 粒状層 / IB法
Research Abstract
In this study , the interaction of upper clear flow and porous mediaflow , the variation of strong shear flow near porous bed and temporal/spatial distributionpattern of turbulent properties were shown by using image velocimetry . The interactionregion of strong shear flow was changed in response to the acceleration of upper clear flow .And the reverse flow was generated inside porous media in response to its change. Finally ,it was clear that the nonlinear turbulence model have high performance to reproduce timevariation of turbulent properties nearby porous bed.