Reservoir operation considering long-term ensemble hydro-meteorological forecasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NOHARA Daisuke  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (00452326)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水資源工学 / 予測情報の活用 / アンサンブル予測情報 / 貯水池操作 / 渇水 / 動的計画法
Research Abstract
A reservoir operation method considering long-term ensemble hydro-meteorological forecasts were developed. The method to improve the effectiveness of real-time reservoir operation was investigated and clarified considering the monthly ensemble forecast of precipitation provided by Japan Meteorological Agency. Moreover, a stochastic impact assessment model of stochastic hydro-meteorological predictions, which have a similar theoretical basis with ensemble predictions, was developed by incorporating an artificial generation method of stochastic hydro-meteorological predictions with arbitrary degrees of uncertainty, in order to contribute to efficient design of reservoir operation considering the ensemble hydro-meteorological forecasts.