Development of storm surge prediction model along the Sanin coasts using the projection data of present and future climates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KIM Soo Youl  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60508696)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高潮 / ニューラルネットワーク / 予測システム / 高潮・波浪結合モデル / ニュラルネットワーク / 気象モデル / 台風モデル
Research Abstract
Mechanism of the after-runner storm surge along the Sanin coasts is diagnosed using a coupled model of tide, surge and waves. In addition, the surge prediction system is developed using an artificial neural network based on calculated data of historical typhoons and projected data of present and future climates.