Development of water, heat, and material cycle model based on energy flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU Yoshihisa  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (30448584)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエネルギー効率 / 河川生態系 / 環境評価 / 物質循環モデル / 佐波川 / 流域水物質循環モデル / 河川環境評価 / 流域 / エネルギーフロー / 生態系 / 水循環 / GIS / エクセルギー
Research Abstract
Assessment model of river ecosystem based on energy flow is developed. The application for Saba River reveals that this model can clarify the difference of health of river ecosystem at several points. The combination with the water and material cycle model enables the assessment model to predict the long-term variation of energy efficiency in river ecosystem.