Numerical experiments of the artificial rainfall mitigation technique considering the frequent occurrence of localized torrential rains caused by global warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshiharu  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 准教授 (80344901)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords集中豪雨 / 気象制御 / シーディング / 地球温暖化 / メソ気象モデル / 雲解像モデル
Research Abstract
The current study conducted numerical experiments using nonhydrostatic mesoscale meteorological model to evaluate and verify the rainfall mitigation effect by cloud seeding on torrential rains. Based on simulated heavy rain events in Japan, sensitivity analysis was performed by manipulating some conditions of cloud seeding implementation, i.e., area, height, time, etc., in incremental steps. Some standpoints of evaluation were introduced in the analysis to clarify whether and how far cloud seeding have a significant influence on precipitation systems. Results show that rainfall area and hourly rainfall, as well as maximum areal rainfall, can be decreased by cloud seeding, depending on the condition of its implementation. It was also clarified that rainfall mitigation by cloud seeding can be attributed to the leeward migration and/or diffusion of precipitation particles with excessive increase of ice crystals in upper layers of the atmosphere.