A study on knowledge acquisition from a large-scale traffic data set by using structured data mining techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARIMURA Mikiharu  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40548062)
Research Collaborator HASEGAWA Hironobu  秋田工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 助教 (00533374)
MATSUDA Masanori  (株)ドーコン交通事業本部, 交通部, 主任技師 (70629857)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsデータマイニング / 大規模交通データセット / ソフトコンピューティング / 交通行動分析
Research Abstract
The aims of this study are to apply the structure data mining techniques for large-scale traffic data recorded by an information and communication system to obtain information to contribute to a transportation planning and to build analysis technique to extract a characteristic movement pattern automatically. In this study, we tried to apply various data mining techniques for the person trip data which were the statistics data described the movement of the person in the city and log data of community cycle (bicycle sharing system in an urban area) which was the new transportation mode in the city. As a result, the extraction of the knowledge to modify the estimate of a characteristic movement pattern to be in large-scale data set, the construction of a highly precise transportation choice model, the whole traffic phenomenon such as the change in the traffic pattern at the daily traffic and the non-daily traffic was enabled.