Study on the Implementation of Dynamic Lane Operation for MergingSections of Urban Expressway Network
Project/Area Number |
23760472
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HONG Sungjoon 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (70512010)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 動的交通運用 / 都市高速道路 / 合流部 / 渋滞 / ITS |
Research Abstract |
In this study, dynamic lane operation, which dynamically changes the number of lanes of JCT merging sections of urban expressway depending on the traffic condition, was proposed to mitigate the traffic congestion of urban expressways. As a feasibility study, the following works were carried out: proposal of a performance evaluation method using traffic simulation, case study for Tokyo Metropolitan Expressway, evaluation of the safety by driving simulation experiment, and summarization of the further study for the implementation.