Structuring the Issues of Cooperative Transport in Reverse Logistics for Efficient Material Recycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
LE Yiping  東京大学, サステイナビリティ学連携研究機構, 特任研究員 (20573116)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords共同輸送 / 静脈物流 / 課題構造 / 問題構造化 / ステークホルダー分析 / 運搬コスト削減 / 零細性
Research Abstract
The costs required for transportation in the process of waste recycling are very high and become a serious bottleneck for promoting recycling. From the characteristics of reverse logistics for waste transportation, cooperative transport is expected to be an effective way for improving transport efficiency. However, cooperative transport is barely implemented in practices. This research aims to examine the actual situation of reverse logistics, and extracts the issues and successful factors of implementing cooperative transport based on case study of real practices. The stakeholder analysis using problem structuring method finds out that the common external factors of successful cases are large scale of the business while small number of stakeholders involved in cooperative transport. The analysis on the interest of stakeholders indicates the importance of internalizing the incentive of cooperative transport among stakeholders.