Economic Valuation of Travel Time Variability: Theoretical andEmpirical Study based on an Integrated Behavioral Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Daisuke  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70334539)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords交通計画 / 交通行動分析 / プロジェクト評価 / 費用便益分析 / 交通工学 / 旅行時間信頼性 / 選好意識調査 / 大規模統計解析 / 不確実性下の意思決定
Research Abstract
In order to establish the basic framework of valuing travel time variability in congestible transportation facilities with an integrated behavioral model, this study examined the following sub-topics: (a) Extensions of the integrated model for the real situations; (b) Estimation of travel time distribution at route level by the convolution of link-level travel times; (c) Development of forecasting models of travel time variability; and (d) Survey design of stated choice questions and estimation of the value of travel time variability.