Study on transformation of urban structure by development of urban rail transit systems in Asian developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYUKI Mihoko  横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (90398909)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords軌道系公共交通機関 / 土地利用 / 住宅 / オフィス / スプロール / 中間層 / バンコク / 軌道系交通機関 / 国際情報交換 / タイ / 軌道系公共交通 / コンドミニアム / 交通行動 / 開発途上国 / 都市中間層 / 居住選好性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first survey focuses on condominiums along urban rail transit lines in Bangkok. It is found that substantial number of residents immigrated from an outer area, and they changed their transportation behavior dramatically. The new urban lifestyle, which is to live in condominiums in the catchment area of rail transit stations, travel in compact scope and prefer to take public transportation, is spreading in the young middle-class population.
The second survey aims to identify how much urban rail transit prevents urban sprawling, focusing office location. It is revealed that the influence of urban rail transit is limited in the city center, and sprawling of office location has continued to widespread outward. Therefore, other measures to prevent sprawling of office location are necessary. For example, providing feeder transportation at stations in the city center can lead more and cheaper office buildings in city center and it can induce offices in city center.