Time Series Analysis of Domestic Tourists' Behavior Based on Individual Data of Tourism Statistics and Inter-City Transportation Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
HIBINO Naohiko  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (10318206)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords土木計画 / 観光 / 統計調査 / 観光統計 / 交通計画 / 観光政策 / 統計
Research Abstract
The objective of the study is to analyze time series changes in tourists' behavior using individual data of several tourism statistics. This study shows that for the same question, differences are observed among the statistics. Therefore, it is necessary to improve the way of sample extraction, and at the same time combining those statistics enables an extensive analysis with broad items.
The study also finds that hot spring used to be the most popular activities, but the favor had been decreasing. The results of cohort analysis, which discomposes influence of a phenomenon into period, age and cohort, support the decrease in favor of hot spring. The study also discusses the data fusion between domestic tourists' behavior data and inter-city transportation data.