Modeling congition and share of road spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013-2014)
Nagoya University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
IRYO Miho  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (80469858)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords土木計画・交通工学 / 駅前広場 / 車両挙動 / シミュレーション / 交通工学・土木計画 / 空間構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In urban road spaces such as approach roads to station terminals, it is necessary to design roads to effectively use the limited spaces considering user behavior reacting to geometry and facility allocations. The research focused on the pick-up and drop-off behavior of passenger cars at station sites where stopping positions are not clearly determined and aimed at quantitatively clarify the impact of geometry upon user stopping choice behavior and mechanism of congestion occurrence.
Survey results showed that the characteristics of stopping behavior and congestion pattern vary because of different desired stopping durations between pick-up and drop-off vehicles. Traffic simulation model with proposed stopping choice behavior model were able to evaluate efficiency of station sites dependent on geometry and traffic operations.