Project/Area Number |
23760480
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Koji 名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30362320)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | QOS評価 / ストレス / 幹線街路 / 自転車利用者 / 自転車 / 自転車歩行者道 / 利用者QOS / 道路構造 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we conducted field surveys at shared use sidewalks and quantified the cyclist's stress caused by road structures and traffic situations by using Lorentz Plot, in order to discuss the evaluation for arterial road from the viewpoint of bicyclists. In addition, we clarified the factors of cyclist's stress on sidewalks and streets, separately. As the result, both the numbers of passing intersection and road width have an impact on the users' stress. And we defined the stress-level point which is regarded as a QOS index, estimated the object road sections by the development model and examined the effect of road structures improvement by sensitivity analyses. On the other hand, we collected the subjective assessment of bicyclists for the geometries and environments on both sidewalks and streets at arterial road through questionnaire and analyzed the relationship between users' evaluation and road situation by the multiple regression models.