Trend Effects in Vehicle Purchase and Travel Decisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SCHMOECKER Jan-Dirk  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70467017)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords交通計画 / Transport Planning / Social Psychology / Network Modelling / Car Ownership / 大衆心理の影響 / 旅行需要予測
Research Abstract
This research looked at "mass effects" within mobility decisions from various perspectives. Firstly, a main focus has been on modeling car ownership decisions of individuals and the influence of others in terms of "injunctive norms" as well as "descriptive norms". A survey among students in Indonesia as well as a second international survey was conducted among students from seven countries. The results illustrate the motivational differences among students in different countries. Secondly, another focus has been on modeling more generally asymmetric cost functions in decision making. This research has led to a publication titled "Dynamic Process Model of Mass Effects". The results illustrate potential population dynamics considering mass effects. Possibly the main achievement of this research has been to establish connections between network modeling and social psychology. The research has further led to some on-going research collaborations that promise further research outcomes.