Risk sharing structure of public procurement contracting as mutual holding of financial option
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Masamitsu  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10402968)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords建設契約 / ジョイントベンチャー / リスク分担 / オプション / 連帯責任 / 建設マネジメント / 公共調達 / 契約 / 元請契約
Research Abstract
Under the circumstance of severe budget constraint of national and local governments in Japan, the further efficiency of construction projects has been required. Risk sharing arrangement of contracting is important to give appropriate incentive toward risk management in construction projects to contractors. Construction contract does not permit the breach or termination of contract. In addition, under the joint venture (JV) contracting, more than one contractors undertake a project under the joint and several liability. This study theoretically proves that the efficient risk sharing of JV contracting is characterized by its payoff structure of JV members as financial option.