Modelling of International Cargo Transportation Firm Behavior and Trade Estimation for Evaluating Port/Maritime/Trade Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO KAZUHIKO  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60282034)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多地域応用一般均衡モデル / 物流業 / ロジットモデル / 港湾選択モデル / ネットワーク配分モデル / 運輸業 / 国際輸送 / 国内輸送 / 運賃
Research Abstract
This study developed three models of cargo transportation. The models were assessed reproducibility and validity. (1) A spatial computable equilibrium model was developed. A cargo transportation firm behavior and a freight mechanism is included in the model. The model was applied to estimating impacts of transportation market changes and policies such as an increase of ship size and deregulation of cabotage. (2) Shippers' port choice behavior models were developed by considering vessel calling schedule. The model were applied to estimating impacts of a new calling service by a day of the week and an abolition of incentives to calling and/or shipment at a particular port. (3) Cargo transportation assignment model was developed. Economy of scale at container terminal is expressed in the model. The model was applied to estimating impacts of an increase of ship size and a soaring fuel price.