A Study on the General History of City Planning for New Concept of Compact City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SANADA Junko  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (60452653)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコンパクトシティ / 都市計画 / 緑地 / 路線的商業地域 / グリーンベルト / 用途地域 / 田園都市 / 路線商業
Research Abstract
The concern with planning of compact city has been growing. But few city practices it. So in this research, I reviewed the past city planning in Japan.
The analysis gives the following results: 1) The city planning before WW2, almost all cities intended to create a new urban district along the arterial wide roads. 2) The mass of city planner of before WW2 did not consider the expansion of urban area to be a problem. 3) In the history of city planning after WW2, green area as green belt which did control urban area became out of matter of city planning.
So it can say that in Japan, in the beginning of city planning, the expansion of urban area is less cared, and there was the process to lose the background for planning urban area and suburb.