Development and validation of practical travel forecasting model with variable demand considering induced freight traffic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Takuya  熊本大学, 政策創造研究教育センター, 准教授 (20361529)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords交通需要予測 / 都市交通計画 / トリップ・チェイン / ネットワーク均衡
Research Abstract
Most of the existing travel demand forecasting model has limitation of fixed-demand assumption where demand is not changed by policies. Therefore, the development of variable demand model, especially for freight transport, is required. In this study, we 1) conducted and analyzed a freight-vehicles probe-survey using smartphones of truck drivers, 2) proposed a simple trip-chain-based network equilibrium model that is available for long-term forecasting, and 3) expanded the second best congestion pricing design problems with practical constraints using a variable demand model.