Inspection of the accident incidence reduction effect by the fellow passenger for old drivers in the local area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAHARA Mitsuhiro  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 助手 (80461383)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsITS / 高齢者対策 / ITS
Research Abstract
When there is a fellow passenger, a traffic accident incidence is reduced to half. I tested it in a drive simulator to analyze a factor of the accident rate reduction when there was a fellow passenger. It deforms the condition that there is a virtual fellow passenger and reappears. The data to use for analysis were provided by an electroencephalograph. The words in conjunction with the episode were effective in attention awakening than words of the general attention awakening from analysis. The navigator in imitation of an expression had a speed suppressant effect.