A development of novel decomposition technology for NDMA by short wavelength UV lamp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hiroshi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70533123)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords紫外線水処理 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
In this study, we picked up NDMA as a new disinfection by-product. We examined the efficiency of ultraviolet treatment as the treatment method. The potential benefit of ultraviolet radiation of shorter wavelength than traditional was revelaed. I examined the lamp of 222nm shorter than 254nm conventional lamp. We investigated the effect of dissolved matters on the decomposition efficiency of NDMA by 222nm lamp. We obtained a result which lamp is more suitable for the degradation, depending on water conditions. Further, it was found that using the novel fluorescent excimer lamp to output a 220-254nm, NDMA was decomposed efficiently while suppressing the formation of nitrite as a by-products.