Kinetics and Mechanism of Reactive Oxygen Species in a lake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJII Manabu  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (30598503)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境システム / 活性酸素種 / 淡水 / 反応速度論 / 過酸化水素 / スーパーオキシド / 腐植物質 / 光化学反応 / 光照射 / 自然水
Research Abstract
Although it is important to understand the behavior of reactive oxygen species (ROS) for proper assessment of aquatic ecosystem due to the high reactivity of ROS with a range of molecules and chemical compounds, kinetics and mechanism of ROS redox reactions in particular the factor(s) influencing ROS formation still remain largely unclear. In this study, effect of photochemical reaction of humic substances on ROS generation was investigated, yielding that aromatic content in humic substance is one of major factors responsible for ROS generation (e.g., superoxide and hydrogen peroxide) in sunlit freshwater systems.