Assessment of the impact of Johkasou on local water environment focusing on conditions in a stream channel running through a residential area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Toshiro  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30335103)
Research Collaborator HELARD Denny  岐阜大学, 大学院工学研究科, 博士後期課
AHMAD Soleh Setiyawan  岐阜大学, 大学院工学研究科, 博士後期課程学生
JONI Aldilla Fajri  岐阜大学, 大学院工学研究科, 博士後期課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境保全 / 浄化槽 / 地域水環境 / 水路 / 水質汚濁 / 放流水 / 水質 / 微生物
Research Abstract
Field surveys on water and sediment in open channels and drainage ditches that receive Johkasou effluents to assess the impact ofJohkasou on the local water environment. Concentrations of general water quality parameters in the drainages receiving the effluents directly were at high level, but no significant effect was observed on both concentrations in water and spices of bacteria in bed sediment or biofilms. Contents of E. coli or a bacteriophage in sediment increased at the point after conjunction of the drainage, suggesting that the channel possibly has a function of retention of them.