Develop a Material Cycling Model to Study the Soil Sediment and Pollutant Material in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HE Bin  京都大学, 極端気象適応社会教育ユニット, 准教授 (90569724)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords物質循環 / 日本 / 流域 / 河川 / 水質 / 土砂 / 水資源利用
Research Abstract
In this research, the different database of population, land use, social statistics, etc., was collected and created using the same format for 21 century . The temporal and spatial distribution of the nitrogen, phosphorus, and soil sediment was mapped for Japan. The simulation of the long term water environment loadings was conducted then. To validate the simulation results, the river basins in Japan were selected for calculation. Finally, the trend and causes of nitrogen and sediment loadings were evaluated based on the above results.