Anaerobic spores (C. perfringens) as a possible new fecal source tracking indicator of human fecal pollution.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Atsushi  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (30332068)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords嫌気性芽胞菌 / クリプトスポリジウム / 指標 / ウェルシュ菌 / 下水 / 糞便汚染指標 / 毒素遺伝子
Research Abstract
Clostridium perfringens survive in various aquatic environments than current traditional fecal indicator. Therefore, C. perfringens considered as suitable indicator for fecal pollution. This research described that the new possibility of C. perfringens as a useful source tracking indicator of human fecal pollution using distributions of cpe positive C. perfringens. To evaluate the efficacy of source tracking indicator of C. perfringens, distributions of C. perfringens spores and there toxin type in sewage and livestock fecal samples were analyzed. C. perfringens spores were isolated from sewage, effluents and fecal samples of cattle and pig by multiplex PCR. Almost all isolates were classified type A. From human sewage and effluents, cpe positive C. perfringens were detected at 30%. Whereas only 1 cattle isolate were positive cpe gene from livestock samples. Distributions of cpe positive C. perfringens were important as a potential source tracking indicator for human fecal pollution.