Development of chitosan-coagulation aid for inhibition of coagulation and high efficiency treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionFukushima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takaara Tomoko  福島工業高等専門学校, 都市システム工学科, 准教授 (80455112)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords凝集沈殿 / 浄水処理 / キトサン / 凝集補助剤 / 凝集阻害 / 育児休暇中につき研究を休止した。 / 凝集助剤 / ポリ塩化アルミニウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coagulation-sedimentation is an essential process in many drinking water treatment plants. However, it is difficult to determine the optimum amount of coagulant to add because the coagulation reaction rate generally depends on the quality of the raw water. The purpose of the present study was to investigate the use of chitosan, a safe natural polysaccharide, as an efficient coagulation-sedimentation aid. The effect of chitosan-coagulation aid was evaluated by Jar test. The results indicated that Chitosan promotes flocculation of solids and cuts the usage of coagulant by approximately 30%.
This suggests that chitosan may be effective for treatment of water with a high level of turbidity due to heavy rain, and for inhibiting coagulation by algae. In particular, the use of chitosan is promising for reducing costs in plants treating more than a hundred thousand tons of water per day.