Characterization of the interaction between photodegradation and biological degradation of DOM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Kazuhiro  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (20391104)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsDOM / 光分解 / 分子サイズ / EEM / 光分解特性
Research Abstract
Photodegradation of dissolved organic matter (DOM) in lake water or its inflowing water were characterized by using the technique of measuring dissolved organic carbon (DOC), UV absorbance, and size-exclusion chromatography (HPLC-SEC) with TOC detector. DOM in lake water was revealed to have the conformation of hydrophobic compounds (like fulvic acid) surrounded by hydrophilic compounds. Those hydrophobic compounds were suggested to have high molecular weight (more than 35,000Da) from the result of HPLC-SEC