Evaluation study on remaining performance of structural steel after crack initiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IYAMA Jun  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (30282495)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鋼構造 / き裂進展 / 非破壊検査 / 残存性能 / 有限要素解析 / き裂 / ボイド / コンピュータ断層撮影(CT) / 塑性変形 / 破断
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to establish a reasonable method to evaluate remaining performance of structural steel in steel buildings after yielding or crack initiation due to earthquakes. In this study, tensile load was applied to round steel bar specimens and then the specimens were investigated by X-ray CT to measure void volume or crack length inside the specimens. The observation results approximately agreed with the finite element analysis showing the possibility to evaluate remaining performance with these analysis and observation.