ESTABLISHMENT OF SEISMIC DESIGN METHOD FOR REINFORCED CONCRETE BEAM-COLUMN JOINTS BY CONSIDERING THREE-DIMENSIONAL STRESS TRANSFER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Koshiro  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00343161)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート / 隅柱梁接合部 / 扁平梁 / 接合部補強筋 / ねじり / 2方向加力 / 外柱梁接合部 / FEM解析 / 定着補強筋
Research Abstract
In order to develop a structural adaptability in seismic design of a reinforced concrete building, experimental and numerical studies were carried out. In these studies, three-dimensional stress transfer in a beam-column joint was focused, and static cyclic loading tests of corner beam-column joints and numerical analysis of exterior joints with FEM were conducted. As results of the studies, important knowledge was found as follows: three directional arrangement of reinforcing bars and adopting of thin reinforcing bars were effective for the three-dimensional stress transfer such as torsional stress; damages at the joint could cause degradation of torsional stiffness around the column axis; etc. Based on the knowledge, recommendations in seismic design of reinforced concrete beam-column joints were pointed out.