Development of super ductile structure system added stiffness and capacity of absorption response energy with removable and installable panels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
INOUE Keiichi  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70333630)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords制振構造 / 袖壁 / PCa部材 / 地震応答 / 繊維補強 / PCaパネル / 繊維材料 / 柱 / プレキャスト / エネルギー吸収能力
Research Abstract
After large earthquake, buildings are desired continue to use, not only from an economic point of view, but also from the long life of buildings and environmental issues, with some minor repairs. In this study, development was made the vibration control structure using removable and installable ductile panel members in the frame of high toughness type using, such as high strength material. It is a structure system that aims to damage caused to concentrate in panel members for energy absorption. Building is reusable by simply replacing the panel members damaged and absorbed earthquake energy.
In order to evaluate the structural performance of the structural system, experiments of specimens of reinforced concrete structure and steel structure were performed. In addition, analytical study for the confirmation of the seismic response characteristics were did. The basic properties of the proposed structure system are clear by this study.