A Study on Seismic Performance reassessment of wooden structure that focuses on seismic performance of the wooden stairs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionArchitectural Research Association
一般財団法人 建築研究協会
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hidemaru  一般財団法人 建築研究協会, 研究員 (70378917)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords木造住宅 / 耐震性能 / 非構造部材 / 階段 / 木造建物 / 軸組構法 / 枠組壁工法 / 耐震
Research Abstract
This study aimed to obtain quantitative understanding of the seismic performance provided by the staircase which a wooden building with two or more stories always has, through static lateral loading tests and numerical analysis based on structural dynamics models. A total of four buildings by two construction methods; post-and-beam and light-frame, and with two types of staircases; U-shape winding staircase and straight flight staircase, were used as specimens. The test results revealed that the seismic performance of the staircases resulted from the fact that the sideboards incidentally serve as non-buckling braces combined with the treads. This demonstrates how the fasteners joining the timber frame and sideboards are of crucial importance.