Mechanical characteristics of the bolted joint in the ultra-lightweight hybrid structure for sustainable society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO YUKIHIRO  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00435447)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsFRP / ハイブリッド構造 / 空間骨組構造 / FRP / すべり係数 / クリープ / 摩擦係数 / クリープ試験
Research Abstract
This study aims to make clear the mechanical characteristics of the bolted joint in the ultra-lightweight hybrid structure by using FRP member for sustainable structures. In this research, the variation of the bolt tension was discussed through one-month monitoring for the strains of FRP members. Also, the non-linear failure behavior of bolted frictional joints in various bolt tension was experimentally made clear. Then, the large deflection behavior, the effects of the relaxation of bolt tension and the associated frictional coefficients were discussed in detail. It was finally suggested that the FRP frictional coefficient of the bolted joints is equal to or higher than 0.45 even the occurrence of the relaxation of bolt tension. Furthermore, the FEA simulations were carried out and it was confirmed that the FEA results are corresponding to the experimental results.