Development of high seismic performance foundation composited pile and ground improvement and study of structural behavior of the foundation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWA Hisatoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40550132)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords基礎構造 / 杭の水平抵抗 / 振動実験 / 水平載荷実験 / 耐震構造 / 杭基礎 / 地盤改良 / 杭頭接合
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is the suggestion of the high performance foundation composited pile and ground improvement in order to reduce the damage of pile foundation and the seismic response of upper-structure subjected to very large earthquake like KOBE EARTHQUAKE, the seismic energy may be dissipated by the deformation of improved ground. In this program, the shaking table test and the in-situ lateral loading test were conducted and the conclusion was obtain that the seismic response of pile foundat ion was strongly affected by the ground improvement.