Elasto-Plastic Behavior and Design of Beam-to-Column Connection with Exterior Diaphragms under Bi-axial Loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Shintaro  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 助教 (40583159)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鋼構造 / 外ダイアフラム / 柱梁接合部 / 2 方向加力 / 角形鋼管 / 繰返し載荷実験 / 鋼構造柱梁接合部 / 2方向加力 / 降伏耐力
Research Abstract
Exterior diaphragm type connection, which does not require fullpenetration weld, is a rational method of connection between beams and columns in terms of high reliability for its seismic performance. All of the previous studies on the connection targeted one direction loading, and the design method has been established. On the other hand, there could be the case that structural designers are required to assume the connections to be input from two directions. In this study, a systematic cyclic loading test was mainly conducted, and structural performances of the beam-to-column connection stiffened by exterior diaphragms were investigated in order to confirm the design method of the connection under bi-axial loading.