Study on translational and torsional vibration in high rise isolated building at strong wind based on observation record
Project/Area Number |
23760531
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention (2013) Tokyo University of Science (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Daiki 独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 減災実験研究領域 兵庫耐震工学研究センター, 特別研究員 (40447561)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 超高層免震建物 / 長期観測 / 風応答 / 併進振動 / 捩れ振動 / 免震層剛性 / 居住性評価 / 残留変形 / 高次モード |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, it is a purpose to clarify the wind response characteristic by using the past five years observation and the wind tunnel test result for the high rise isolated building about the translational and the torsional vibration when the wind external force acts on. It was confirmed that the torsional vibration reached the value equal with the translational vibration according to the velocity of the wind and the wind direction. The method for calculating shearing force that acted on the seismic isolation layer was proposed from the top mean wind speed. The evaluated-stiffness was about 1.5 times as large as the design. It is thought that natural frequency of the record reached a high value compared with the design because the stiffness when the seismic isolator is slight deformation is high. It was confirmed that the prediction response value that used the wind tunnel test result gave the evaluation of the safety side compared with the observation.