Development of Hybrid-Type Fiber-Reinforced Porous Concretes with High Flexural Strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Toshikatsu  日本大学, 工学部, 助教 (70547819)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsポーラスコンクリート / 繊維補強 / ハイブリッド / 機械的性質
Research Abstract
The hybrid-type fiber-reinforced porous concretes with high flexural strength are successfully developed by applying the reinforcement with the vinylon short- and micro-fibers and the binder modification with cement modifier. The mix-proportioning factors and mix design system for high flexural strengthening of the porous concretes are established.